Thursday, March 26, 2009

  Here's some excerpts from the latest email we received from Collin:

So this week was fairly uneventful I guess. Everything fell through as usual, but we did have a super awesome District conference- district as in the New Caledonia district, not the elder winget district-- it's same name but different. confusing. anyway, Elder Callister (not spelled right ) came- a seventy - and it was super great. I took some good notes too. I wanted to share some stuff to you guys, but I don't have my notes with me. Next time. He also came to our Zone conference yesterday- which is why I'm writing emails on Tuesday instead of Monday. Anyway. It was super amazing and he talked about a lot of stuff that seemed like EXACTLY what I needed and I think a lot of people felt the same way. Things are going pretty well but still hard. the district is going alright. I have noticed that stuff are not going perfectly, and the work is slowing down even from where it was before-- and so everyone in the mission is slightly discouraged. I've been trying really hard to motivate everyone and stuff, and I think things are getting better. We'll be having a few baptisms in the district soon. Also we did an exchange with Borail elders while they were there - Elder Morril and Flanagan. Meh, I can't remember what happened this week. I'm sorry this week's emails are lame - I'm supposted to see president for my interview soon so I have to go back. Anyway, the week was good, the investigators are still pretty lame but Marie Jean is progressing.

I'm super scared for the economy these days... Nothing has hit here I guess. It's oblivious to live on an island. I think prices have been going up though so people have been going on strike more often.

I'm not as dedicated as I wish I was.. I'm trying a lot and we're trying really hard to improve. It's hard sometimes, but it's worth it.. I think. Actually I am seeing less success now that I'm more obedient and consecrated than when I wasn't. Ironic. Oh well.
Sorry this is lame.. I'm out of time. I love you though and keep going-- persevere to the end! (we say that in french, not endure)
Elder Winget

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Grim Grinning Ghosts

Elder Winget's on Youtube!

I have been working on a DVD for Collin to see when he gets home, using all the pictures and video clips he sends us. I have been having WAY too much fun with this! I decided to post one of the videos I made to Youtube, and I posted it on the blog as well before I remembered I didn't write any kind of explanation to go with it! So... this clip is made from the pictures we got from Collin around last Halloween. I paired it with our family's favorite Halloween song "Grim Grinning Ghosts" by Barenaked Ladies. He also had some footage of some huge and nasty bugs, so I thought that fit in with the "creepy creeps with eerie eyes" parts of the song. Also, I noticed Collin had way too many pictures of him with his big mouth gaping open, so those are thrown in there as well :D So, yeah. If you like it, leave me a nice comment or something. I'm really new at this stuff, so some feedback would be appreciated.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

 So, I'm sorry many of you have been having trouble viewing this blog... I can't figure out what the problem is! Blogger doesn't seem to have a place where you can ask them direct questions and get help, but I will keep trying :) Here are some excerpts from his email this past week. I hope you all can read this!

So I have something interesting to tell you - So you know how my companion is from Colorado? Well his middle name is Kimball--- Wanna know why???? Well that's because his Grandpa, PRESIDENT KIMBALL was the first president of the DENVER TEMPLE! He married you guys didn't he!?? Awesome eh!? (Yes! Rusty and I were married by President Kimball!  Not the prophet though)

This week we worked really well with the members, but not a ton of progress. On the bright side, Atiu got the Aaronic Priesthood! It's awesome to see him progress in the church.. He's like my son- who's 10 years older than me. :)

This week, not a whole lot of exciting happened.. But this Saturday we'll be having a film night- we'll be watching The Testaments. I think it will be fun. I hope all our amis come. :)

People keep asking me over and over to direct the music in everything... Word got out that I know how to sing. Dang it! They better not ask me to sing any solos at any time.

And here's a funny story from the week before:Anyway, so this week it RAINED AND RAINED AND RAINED. Like pppooourrrring rain. Buckets and buckets of rain. I saw these people's yard and it was flooded like 5 feet deep. It hurt our porte a porte, but it turned out okay. Also here's a dumb story.. So we went to this weird area and there was this weird guy who said he knew this missionary before that married his sister- and I know that missionary and I'm pretty sure that's not true. Anyway, he was telling us all these weird stories about being in a gang in Leon france or something, and then the next yard over, there was this kid who starts singing that one Raspberries song - In your heaaaad in your heaaaad zombie zombie zombie ie ie ie in your head.... etc and I'm like ha ha. and then he starts singing louder and louder and LOUDER until he is litterally SCREAAAAAAAMING this song at the TOP of his lungs! the same thing OVER AND OVER IN YOUR HHHEAEEAADD IN YOUR HEADADDD ZOMBIE ZOMBIE ZOMBIE IE IE IE IN YOUR HEAAAAD.... I was like trying soooo hard not to laugh... then this guy was like yeah, that kid is a little weird. sometimes I throw a bottle rocket over there to scare him. So that was weird.
  I am having a few problems posting more of Collin's stories today... I don't know what's up with Blogger! Maybe I will try putting it in a new post.