Tuesday, February 17, 2009

a Baptism!

Collin took a picture of himself sending his email this week - I think he looks good! Here's the latest news from his email:

Well there were transfers again, and so me and my compy will be doing Ducos AND VDT again! Crazy. My district was the biggest in NC, but now it's just normal size. It got up to 10 people but now it's just 7. Cool. Anyway, I started out in Paita, went to Ducos/VDT, then Just VDT, then Ducos/VDT, then just Ducos, then Ducos VDT again! Crazy!!

So I'm going to buy a Fijian Sulu - the dress-skirt things that people wear there. They don't wear them here, but I'm going to wear it when I get home for sure.

So someone this week made fun of my French-- she asked us where we're going and i was like Kaméré. then I said something about the voiture (car). She was like Oh you're going to KamERRRRRe? where's your VoituRRRRRRR?? Ha ha! Jerk! I just said have a nice day and left.

Atiu is going to be baptized this Saturday.. No, I don't get to baptize him.. It's going to be his friend Brother Turi. So it's really better that way.. I'd rather him be attached to members than to me. Lots of people here get converted to missionaries and then when they leave they go inactive. But that won't happen with him.. He's just amazing. So i'm sad i don't get to baptize him, but it's better that way anyway.

Anyway, thanks for everything.. I love you!

elder winget

I hope all of you can see this blog! Some people have reported that they can't access it for some reason. I wish I was a computer expert like Collin so I could get to the bottom of this :(

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Crazy Lady Attacks Collin!

Here's the latest from Elder Winget:

We had Zone Conference yesterday... It was awesome. I had to translate into English for Sister Ostler and i did a really good job. I also had to translate in French for the French elders and sisters (cuz President Ostler does his speach in English) for some of the time, and they all said I did a really good job. I was really really happy and I know it was a direct answer to prayers. I prayed really hard that it would work out; I was scared of letting a bunch of people down. But it's going good.

So, cool story. So I was walking down the street and I said Bonjour to this lady, and she kind of looked down and pretended she hadn't heard me, so I'm like, meh whatev. Then I kept walking and right as she passes me she GRABS MY TIE and screams BONJOUR!!!!! And scared the crap out of me! I actually had this.. tie to shirt holder thing.. Hard to explain, but long story short she actually ripped it and a little bit my tie. And I was like WHAT THE!? So I look at her and she just keeps walking. Then she's like Elders! Venez! - means come, come over here, follow me, etc. And we're like um, Madame, uh.. And she just walked off. And I'm like okay, I am not following that absolutely crazy woman. And that's the end of my story.

Hey also I wanted to say I asked president if I was allowed to email my friends at all, and he said no, it would be better if i didn't, and just asked parents to email for me. So, could you tell everyone on the blog that I can GET emails, and I will read them, but i will not be able to respond. I might tell you to send an email to someone every once in a while. For instance, could you tell Brittanny and Ayisha THANK YOU I just barely got their pacakge. The reason why it took 2 months to get to me was because they wrote FIJI on the end of it. Could you just remind people of my address, and that they don't have to write fiji at all? cool. Thank you very much! I love you a lot and tell the family that I love them too. I'll send some pictures next week, k? Cool. I love you!

I will try to figure out how to keep Collin's address permanently on the sidebar of the blog, but until then here it is again:

for letters:
Elder Collin Winget
Bureau de la Mission
BP 15154
98804 Noumea Cedex
(it costs 94 cents to send a letter)

for packages:
Bureau de la Mission
BP 15154
98804 Noumea
attn: Elder Collin Winget

* It's important to put the address on exactly that way, since the post office overseas is very, very picky!! We have been lucky so far, only 2 letters lost, but other missionaries haven't been as lucky :( If you have any questions at all, please call me or Channing!

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

The Latest from Collin

Well, Elder Winget has been doing well lately. He was recently called to be the district leader, and we got a nice letter from his mission president saying that he conducted a really good district meeting :) He told us last week that the water had been shut off in his apartment, and the only water they had was bottles of water that a former missionary there had filled up and left in the apartment- kind of like food storage, I guess! They have access to the other apartment, so they have been traveling over there to shower. He and his companion have been teaching a wonderful man named Atiu Atiu ( reminds me of a sneeze!) for a few months now, and it sounds like things are going very well with him :D
I have been very busy with Primary lately, so I haven't put up a new Picassa album yet, but I hope to sometime this week. Hmm... I'll put up a few pictures in this post. Remember a few months ago when Collin said he had octopus for dinner? Here's a picture of it! Yuck. And here's a picture of the view from his new apartment.

Here's an excerpt from his latest letter:

As for news this week... Hmm.. Last week was my first week in Ducos/VDT and we didn't get very many lessons and it was a little bit discouraging.. But this week we got almost double, found some new people that should be good, and talked to lots and lots of people. So I guess it just takes a couple days to get used to the sector. Also I think I will be keeping the car in Ducos, even when there are transfers. That would be really helpful with Exchanges and stuff. We'll see though. I did an exchange with the Senior Zone Leader - Elder Folkman and it went well. I think I learned a lot too, so that's what's important. Hmm.. Not a lot else has happened. Life is good. :) OH something did happen, Atiu told me at church "hey, could you give me a white shirt?" and I'm like yeah sure I'll bring some over tomorrow and he's like "cool, cuz I think i wanna be baptized!!"" And I'm like AH! Okay, we'll talk about that tomorrow, eh? So we have a lesson at 6 today with him... I think we'll have our first baptism date in Ducos! :D Also, about the water I talked about last time.. I called Caledonien des Eaux and they said that it is because the water bill has never been paid!! And so Elder Folkman figured it out and it was supoosed to be our apartment owner people and they just weren't paying it because of like a mixup somewhere.. Anyway, it's sorted out now and we SHOULD have water soon. Still not yet, but hopefully before Wednesday, cuz that's transfers. We'll see!

Well, that's all. I love you!
Ldr Wngt